Committees

Committee Meetings at 2016 MMANC Board Retreat, Walnut Creek City Hall

Committee Meetings at 2016 MMANC Board Retreat, Walnut Creek City Hall

MMANC’s committees support specific areas of focus, including Membership, Communications, Corporate Partners and Credentialed Government Leader.  Event planning committee members are critical to the success of signature events and the Annual Conference.  While some committee members serve on the Board of Directors, the participation of non-board members on the committees is encouraged.

Contact a committee chair to learn more about joining one of the many MMANC Committees.

 

Region Team Leads (Lead Co-Chairs)

Region 1: Ellie Dallman, County of San Mateo

Region 2: Heather Maloney, City of Napa

Region 3: Melissa Kuehne, Institute for Local Government

Region 4: Monica Davis, City of Hayward

Region 5: Vanessa Carrera, City of Tracy

 

Communications Committee

Justin Lovell, City of South San Francisco, Chair (secretary@mmanc.org)

Arecia Yee, City of Stockton

Chantal Cotton Gaines, City of Oakland

Marissa King, County of San Mateo

Lydia Rossiter, Santa Clara Valley Water District

Melissa Kuehne, Institute for Local Government

Talia Smith, City of San Rafael

Sarah Novo, City of Rocklin

Sheena Bell

 

Membership Committee

Jessica Deakyne, City of Novato, Chair (membership@mmanc.org)

Creighton Avila, County of El Dorado

Elishia Hayes, County of Humboldt

Eric Zetz, City of Clovis

Kim Castro, City of Santa Clara

 

Program Committee

Carla Hansen, City of Walnut Creek, Chair (programs@mmanc.org)

Elizabeth Dallman, County of San Mateo

Johanna Ferriera, City of Manteca

Sarah Novo, City of Rocklin

Mark Hamilton, City of Merced

Monica Davis, City of Hayward

 

Elections Committee (2016)

Hazel Wetherford, City of Dublin, Chair

Christina Gilmore, City of Mountain View

Nat Rojanasathira, Town of Danville

Ryan DeVore, City of Sacramento

 

Awards Committee (2017)

Amy Cunningham, Town of Moraga

Nat Rojanasathira, Town of Danville

Eric Zetz, City of Clovis

 

Credentialed Government Leader (CGL) Committee

Lydia Rossiter, Santa Clara Valley Water District

Kim Castro, City of Mountain View

 

Winter Forum Planning Committee (Mill Valley 2017)

Talia Smith, City of San Rafael, Co-Chair

Chantal Cotton-Gaines, City of Oakland, Co-Chair

Vanessa Carrera, City of Tracy

 

Women’s Leadership Summit Planning Committee (Fairfield 2017)

Jill Bergman, Town of Danville, Co-Chair

Alexandra Orologas, City of Oakland, Co-Chair

Rica Guidry, City of Martinez

Kirsten Foley, City of San Leandro

Bobbi Peckham, Peckham and McKenney

Valerie Gaeta Phillips, Bob Murray & Associates

Elisa Tierney

DeAnna Hilbrants, City of Millbrae

Nicole Witt, Hanson Bridgett

Gianna Boragno, Town of Danville

Carla Hansen, City of Walnut Creek

Esther Estrada Blanco, City of Fairfield

 

Summer Signature Symposium Planning Committee (2016)

Shay Narayan, City of Elk Grove, Co-Chair

Angela Frost, City of Lincoln, Co-Chair

 

Annual Conference Planning Committee (Napa 2017)

Miranda Lutzow, City of Oakdale, Co-Chair

Carla Hansen, City of Walnut Creek, Co-Chair

Ashley Civetti, City of Fremont

Alina Kwak, City of Fremont

Esther Blanco, City of Fairfield

Christine Butterfield, Management Partners

Connie Verceles, City of Sunnyvale

Brian Edwards, County of Alameda Library

Elaine Ketell, City of Sunnyvale

Eric Zetz, City of Clovis

Judy Erlandson, City of Livermore

Liz Habkirk, County of Napa

Mark Hamilton, City of Merced

Elishia Hayes, County of Humboldt

Heather Stewart, City of San Mateo

Jeff Schwartz, Highlands Recreation District

Jennifer Savage, Neal Martin & Associates

Jenny Liu, City of San Carlos

Jackson Hite, City of Fremont

Jessica Deakyne, City of Novato

Jill Bergman, Town of Danville

John Lang, City of Morgan Hill

Kathryn Reisinger, City of Mill Valley

Kim Castro, City of Santa Clara

Kimberly Hayes, California State University Stanislaus

Laura C. Douglass, City of Fairfield

Leah Madonich, City of San Bruno

Lorianne Ulm, City of Rancho Cordova

Justin Lovell, City of South San Francisco

Heather Maloney, City of Napa

Marisa Cumpian, City of Walnut Creek

Matt Channing, City of Mountain View

Melanie Purcell, City of Sausalito

Melissa Kuehne, Institute for Local Government

Monica Davis, City of Hayward

Maya Williams, City of Fremont

Nancy Andrews, City of Novato

Nancy McDonnell, City of Dublin

Nancy Thome, City of Sunnyvale

Nathan Steele, Town of Yountville

Max Perrey, County of Marin

Peter Ibrahim, City of Rancho Cordova

Molly Rattigan, County of Napa

Shannon O’Hare, City of Larkspur

Shelley Neis, Town of Los Gatos

Susanne Cook, City of Sacramento

Tephiny Jones, County of San Mateo

Trang Nguyen, City of Fremont

Valerie Phillips, Bob Murray & Associates

Vanessa Brannon, City of Foster City

Yvette Blackford, City of Sunnyvale